New User / Register || Book Marks || Annual Subscription || Feed Back ||
Login: Stay
|| Forget Password ||
     
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

Second hand equipment with EPCG Licence S TAX DEDUCTION IS SALES TAX / VAT APPLICABLE FOR TRANSPORTERS. Clearance of goods to 100% EOU Unit in SEZ under ARE3 -Reg. Service tax applicability on Directors remuneration valuation of goods and ED on scrap Two companies in different states Import of Service i.e. Payment to architect of Dubai for construction of House in India Service Tax Payment on GTA Necessity of RD 23 D
News and Press Release
Home News Commentaries / Editorials Month 8 2008 2008 (8) This
Previous Next
 

TDS on Service Tax

August 20, 2008
 

Whether TDS on service tax is deductible or not?

The issue of TDS on service tax is getting hotter by the day. This issue got fuel with the issuance of a circular by the CBDT. In this circular, board has clarified that tax deduction at source (TDS) under sections 194-I of Income Tax Act would be required to be made on the amount of rent paid/payable without including the service tax. [Circular no. 4 dated 28-4-2008]

After this clarification, every body was of the view that the principle enunciated by this circular is applicable to all the payments made by the assessee and accordingly no TDS is deductible from on the part of service tax whether it is professional's bill or contractor's bill.

But, to settle the issue, CBDT has issued another clarification vide circular F. NO. 275/73/2007IT(B) dated 30-6-2008. In circular CBDT has clarified that the scope of benefit of Circular no. 4 dated 28-4-2008 can not be extended to the payment made under section 194J (Fees for professional and technical services).

Therefore, TDS is to be deducted on the gross amount inclusive of service tax where the payment is being made u/s 194J.

From the reading of both the clarifications, the reasons for two stands in two situations can be discussed as under:

Chapter XVII - Part B - Deduction at source

       Section 194J - Sub Section (1) starts as:

        (1) Any person, not being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, who is responsible for paying to a resident any sum by way of—

       xxxxxxx

       Section 194I - the provisions of this section starts as:

       Any person, not being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, who is responsible for paying to a resident any income by way of rent, shall…………

       xxxxxxxxx

 

Section 194J speaks about deduction of tax at source (TDS) on any sum which is paid to the recipient.

But, Section 194I speaks about the deduction of tax at source (TDS) on any income paid as rent.

 

 
_____________________________________

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.