New User / Register | Annual Subscription | SMS Option | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax Month 10 2010 2010 (10) This
← Previous Next →
 

TCS applicability on Manufacturing Scrap - Income Tax

 
Issue Id: - 2285
Dated: -11-10-2010
By:- PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA
TCS applicability on Manufacturing Scrap
We have received a notice from Income Tax department mentioning the TCS rate to be 2.2667 % whereas we have deducted it @ 1.113% under the category of Scrap. Kindly adivce what is covered in the definition of Scrap ?
Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 11-10-2010
By: - GOPALJI AGRAWAL

The scrap has been defined by section 206C(11) explanation (b).

Scrap means waste and scrap from manufacturing or mechancial working of materials which is definitely not usable as such because of breakage, cutting up, wear and other reasons.




Dated: - 12-10-2010
By: - DEV KUMAR KOTHARI

Dear Mr. P K Sharma,

Always give full facts, and your own observation while initiating discussions.

Your query is silent about type of material sold by you which required TCS,  the period of dispute, rates prevailing at that time etc.

The reason why you deducted a@ 1.113% and reason why the revenue is demanding @ 2.2667%

Please go through S. 206C, and find out applicable provision and rate of tax. You can find section and  section wise case laws on tmi.  Come with your results of studies so that further brain storming can take place in the Forum.


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

Updates Knowledge Sharing Subscription Communication Newsletters More Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.