New User / Register | Annual Subscription | SMS Option | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
             
TMI - Tax Management India. Com

 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum VAT - CST - GST Month 6 2011 2011 (6) This
← Previous Next →
 

Uttrakhand VAT Act, Form 3 B/Form 11 - Rulesand Procedures - VAT - CST - GST

 
Issue Id: - 3110
Dated: -27-06-2011
By:- PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA
Uttrakhand VAT Act, Form 3 B/Form 11 - Rules & Procedures

We have a plant at Haridwar and from haridwar we are procuring most of our raw materials & packing materials.

We want to know the procedure to get the same at concessional rates (From 4.5% to 2 %) against Form 3B/ Form 11. Presently, we have 95% as stock transfer and 5% as sale in Uttrakhand.

1. The eligibility & procedure to get the raw materials & packing material at concessional rates ?

2. Is there any specific limit/restiriction for using Form 3B/Form 11, in relation to Stock Transfer Vs Sales in Uttrakhand, pls advice ?

 

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 15-07-2011
By: - pradeep khatri

Kindly refer Section 4 (7) read with Rule 23 (1) in this regard.  Further, goods which are intended for purchase on concessional rate of tax should be incorporated in your registration cetrificate and must be part of Bill of Material.

Furhter, get it confirmed from your counsel / concerned VAT Department.




Dated: - 08-08-2011
By: - jyoti Raj

Mr, Pawan

Under Uttarakhand Vat Act  you acn purchase rawmaterial etc against form 11 at the concessional rate of 2% . But as in your situation , your 95% of the manufactured goods are stocked transfered , in such case it is not advisable to use form 11 . As per Sectrion 4(7)(e) is the goods manufactuyred from the raw material purchased against form 11 is stock transfered in such case one has to pay an amount equal to 2% of amount of stock transfered & the the allowability of input tax credit will be as per section 6(3) prov-1.




Dated: - 09-01-2012
By: - PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA

Mr, Sir,

Refer your below reply,

"Under Uttarakhand Vat Act  you acn purchase rawmaterial etc against form 11 at the concessional rate of 2% . But as in your situation , your 95% of the manufactured goods are stocked transfered , in such case it is not advisable to use form 11 . As per Sectrion 4(7)(e) is the goods manufactuyred from the raw material purchased against form 11 is stock transfered in such case one has to pay an amount equal to 2% of amount of stock transfered & the the allowability of input tax credit will be as per section 6(3) prov-1."

 

before 07.01.2010, instead of 2% of amount of Stock transfered,

it was "the difference between the amount of tax on the sale or purchase of such goods payable under this sub-section and the amount of tax payable under any other provisions of the Act."

My query is whether the amount payable as difference would be available for Input Tax credit or Not ? If yes, under what sections.

Thanks

 



 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.