New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

Treatment of Share Issue Expenses in realtion to increased Authroised Capital service tax credit on commission service received Service Tax & Vat Bot charged on Window 8.1 Professional purchased transportation of goods by railway Excise Duty on Tooling developed by Supplier SERVICE TAX ON SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND CONSULTING EXPENSES Refund of ST on Services Given to SEZ REGISTERATION UNDER DVAT Goods Cleared Against CT 3 Bond TIME PERIOD OF CERA AUDIT
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax Month 2 2012 2012 (2) This
← Previous Next →
 

CENVAT CREDIT ON GTA - Service Tax

 
Issue Id: - 3782
Dated: -04-02-2012
By:- sanjeev jadhav
CENVAT CREDIT ON GTA

Dear Sirs, My query is releating to availment of service tax credit on payment made by transporter. Please clarify whether we can avail cenvat credit of GTA paid by transporter. 

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 05-02-2012
By: - raj kumar shukla

CERTAINLY. BUT IS TRANSPORTER LIABLE TO PAY SERVICE TAX? PLEASE EXAMINE IN THE CONTEXT OF REVERSE CHARGE. IF YOU / SUPPLIER  ARE ONE OF THE SEVEN CATEGORIES AND FREIGHT IS PAID BY YOU, YOU ARE LIABLE TO PAY SERVICE TAX AND NOT THE TRANSPORTER. IN THIS CASE ALSO YOU CAN AVAIL THE CREDIT.BUT YOU NEED NOT PAY THE ELEMENT OF SERVICE TAX TO THE TRANSPORTER AS IT IS YOUR LIABILITY.

IN THE NUTSHELL, YOU CAN AVAIL THE CREDIT IF ACTUALLY THE TRANSPORTER IS LIABLE TO PAY SERVICE TAX.  OTHERWISE IT IS ADVISABLE TO NOT TO PAY THE TRANSPORTER.PAY YOUR SELF AND AVAIL THE CREDIT. DEPT MAY OBJECT AVAILMENT OF CREDIT WHERE TRANSPORTER IS ACTUALLY NOT LIABLE TO PAY SERVICE TAX.




Dated: - 05-02-2012
By: - NEERAJ KUMAR, RANCHI

I do agree with the above suggestion, only one thing I would like to add that pay your service tax liability by cash only and not through cenvat credit.




Dated: - 06-02-2012
By: - YP SOOD

Sh. raj kumar shukla has very well answered the query and Sh. Neeraj kumar has taken very good point. I agree.




Dated: - 06-02-2012
By: - J. Mangalaraj Doraisingh

Dear Sanjeev,

In terms of para 8 (b) of Master Circular No. 97 /8 /2007 dated 23rd August, 2007,  the extract of which is appended below, you can avail Cenvat Crddit subject to meeting the requirements of Rule 3 of Cenvat Credit Rule, 2004.

ISSUE: Whether a consignee can take credit of the amount paid as service tax either by himself (as consignee) or by the consignor or by the Goods Transport Agency?

 

COMMENTS: As per Rule 3 of Cenvat Credit Rule, 2004, CENVAT Credit of, inter alia, service tax leviable and paid on any ‘input services’ can be taken. The rule does not distinguish as to who (i.e. the GTA, the consignor or the consignee himself) has paid the aforesaid tax. The only condition required to be satisfied is that the consignee must be a manufacturer of excisable goods or a provider of taxable service and the service must be in the nature of ‘input service’ for such activity. In case of inward transportation of inputs or capital goods, such service (being specifically mentioned under the definition of ‘input service’) would qualify to be called as ‘input service’ and, thus, the service tax paid (by any of the persons mentioned above) on it would be eligible as credit to the receiver if he is either a manufacturer of excisable goods or a provider of taxable service.

 

J. Mangalaraj.

Mumbai




Dated: - 07-02-2012
By: - P Ovhal

Dear Experts,

We are an Manufacturer-Exporter & pay ST by GAR7 Challan on GTA (Inward-Outward) Services.

As per Notification 13/2011-CE(NT) if we cant pay to tranporter within 3 Months can we need to reverce CENVAT Credit? 

Regards,




Dated: - 12-02-2012
By: - alok gupta

The liability to pay service tax often lies upon the person who pays transport charges. The seven categories, categorized to pay ST on GTA service, are enough to bind almot every business entity because it is seen that either consigner or consignee definately falls under one of those categories. Hence, it is necessary to confirm whether liablity to pay ST falls upon you or not. As regards availment of CENVAT Credit, it is availble.

ALOK GUPTA 




Dated: - 06-05-2013
By: - B D CASTINGS LIMITED

CENVAT CREDIT ON GTA

We are manufacturer and paying excise duty. We also availing GTA service for inward and outward transport and making service tax payment after abatement.

Kindly intimate us whether we will get input tax credit of the above service tax payment after 01.07.2012?

Regards

Dilip Choraria

K.C.Goyal (Advocate)

 

 


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.