New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

CG sent out for repair and get back STAY APPLICATION clearance of coal fines - procedure Merchant Export Notification 20/2014 dt.11-07-2014 Valuation of Jobwork when material dicrectly supplied by principal manufacturer Capital goods sent for repair out side India UNREGISTERED PURCHASE _ PURCHASE TAX Exorbinat Fee Hike By Delhi Public Schools Ghaziabad clarification regarding service tax credit on manpower service
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum VAT - CST - GST Month 2 2012 2012 (2) This
← Previous Next →
 

E1 and E2 Transaction - VAT - CST - GST

 
Issue Id: - 3858
Dated: -26-02-2012
By:- Manojit Barman
E1 & E2 Transaction

Dear Seniors,

A is the Material Manufacturer in Jabbalpur CG

B is the Dealer in Noida, UP

C Customor/Consignee Shajanpur, UP

My Question is:

Is the below transaction "Sale In Transit / E1 Transaction" or not ?.

B purchases the material from A under CST biling and B prepare a Invoice without any tax amount to C.

the material A Delivers in the name of B as a buyer & directly send to C and B Endorse the L.R.in the name of C. so, material collects by C

and A issues "E1" form to B and collects Form"C" from B and B collect Form "C" from C & issues E2 Form to C

Please guide me.

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts


Dated: - 27-02-2012
By: - ALOKE GHOSH

Dear Mr.Burman

The Transaction clearly covers under section 6(2) of the CST Act,1956 ,i.e subsequent sale and required forms are E1 & E2. Please get it confirmed that while raising Invoice by M/s A for such sale, the name of M/s B has been stated as Buyer and the name of M/s C is stated as Consignee and since there is inter state movement the same is covered under the said section.

Thanks

Aloke Ghosh




Dated: - 27-02-2012
By: - vittal Rao

 

"E1" refers to sales in transit .  i.e., the sale is effect ed to a buyer who has ordered with another buyer, for whom the the material transhipment  us under way.

vittal rao




Dated: - 29-02-2012
By: - JSW SEVERFIELD STRUCTURES LIMITED

Dear Mr. Burman,

If Goods destination ends at C-UP then no question of issuing E-II. If the Goods are attracting further movement then the question of E-II comes and B has to issue E-II.

Please correct me if am wrong.




Dated: - 01-03-2012
By: - Manojit Barman

Dear All,

Thanks for your reply.

But my question is that how to I will do billing to C. We (B) & C we are in same state. I will put any tax in our invoice or only charge as per our order value (Manufacturer Value + our profit)

Please help my.

Thanks & Regards

M Barman

M: +919958352480




Dated: - 09-03-2012
By: - JSW SEVERFIELD STRUCTURES LIMITED

Dear Burman,

You may have to raise Commercial Invoice / Bill in Transit adding Value +  profit, you have to show Actual CST charged by A




Dated: - 14-03-2013
By: - Vinay Singh

Dear Mr. Burman

How much amount of C form will be issued by C to B.

A invoice to B for Rs.102/- including CST Rs.2

B Invoiced to C for Rs.120/- including CST Rs.2 as per A invoice.

Now tell me amount of Cst C form to be issued in format 1 or 2 given below

1) Amount Rs. 118/- + CST Rs.2/- = Total Value Rs.120/-

2) Amount Rs. 117.64/- + CST RS.2.36/- = Total Value Rs. 120/-




Dated: - 15-03-2013
By: - Bhuwan Joshi

One More question added to question raised by Mr. Vinay Singh.

What will be tax liability on Rs. 18 ( i.e. Rs. 120-102).

Since B & C both are in UP Sale of Rs. 18 to be regarded as Loacal or Central (E1)

Thanks & Regards

 

 

 




Dated: - 18-03-2013
By: - Bhuwan Joshi

Dear Expers,

Please reply our query.

Regards


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.