New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ Month 9 2012 2012 (9) This
← Previous Next →
 

INSTALLATION CERTIFICATE-EPCG - Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

 
Issue Id: - 4684
Dated: -07-09-2012
By:- sonu parsad
INSTALLATION CERTIFICATE-EPCG

WHAT IS INSTALLATION CERTIFICATE?

WHAT IS PROCESS OF INSTALLATION CERTIFICATE CAN ANY ONE EXPLAIN ME BRIEF 

 

THANKS 

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 07-09-2012
By: - Pradeep Khatri

Under para 5.3.1 (a) of the HBP Vol 1 read with FTP, Capital Goods imported under EPCG Scheme needs to be installed at the factory premises of the importer.  The Authorization Holder would have to produce the installation certificate as issued by Jurisdictinal Central Excise Department within Six Months from the date of completion of import to the Regional Authority (DGFT Office).  Further, in case of import of spares, the installation certificate need to be submitted within period of  three years from the date of import.

However, in case of units not registered with Central Excise Department/Authorities, the Authorization Holder shall produce a certificate from an independent Chartered Engineer confirming the installation of Capital goods/spare.

Further, Please also refer Circular No. 25/2012-Cus dated 06-09-2012 for verification mechanism and monitoring of export obligation under various authorization scheme. 




Dated: - 10-09-2012
By: - sonu parsad

thanks for your valueble reply

 

kindly let me know the procedure for get the cert. from the central excise

 

thanks




Dated: - 10-09-2012
By: - Pradeep Khatri

You may write a simple letter stating that particular capital goods were imported under EPCG Licence no (by giving the particulars of the licence and its number) descrpition of the Machine alongwith souvenier/leaflet/any technical data to the satisfaction level of the concerned authority. By showing the area in the factory premises where it has been installed etc.




Dated: - 11-09-2012
By: - sonu parsad

thanks for your valuable reply.

 

I have to send request letter to central excise deptt. what documents should be attach with request letter

Is any form or document should be attach???

 

 




Dated: - 11-09-2012
By: - Pradeep Khatri

Just mention the facts and figures, licence no etc on the application.  At the time of physical verification the concerned authority will check the all relevant documents and will issue the certificate accordingly.




Dated: - 09-05-2013
By: - Prateek Patodia

I AM FACING A PROBLEM AT CUSTOMS. THEY SAY THAT THE INSTALLATION CERTIFICATE HAS TO BE SIGNED AN ISSUED BY AN A.C. OR COMMISSIONER LEVEL AND NOT THE SUPERINTENDENT.

FURTHERMORE, THEY SAY IT HAS TO HAVE A REFERENCE NUMBER AND A COPY WILL BE SENT TO THE R.O. FOR CONFIRMATION.

ARE THESE CORRECT?




Dated: - 10-05-2013
By: - SNEHAL SHAH

Please read below Circular , So you clear everything about Installation Certificate like why requirement & what purpose ?

F.NO.602/01/2008

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

-----------

                                                                        New Delhi, the 26th September , 2008.

To,

 

All Chief Commissioners of Customs,

All Chief Commissioners of Customs & Central Excise.

All Commissioners of Customs/Customs (Prev.)/Customs &

Central Excise/Central Excise.

DG, CEIB, New Delhi.

DG, Central Excise Intelligence/ DGRI/ DG (Export Promotion) /DGI/ DG, NACEN/  DG (Systems & Data  Management),

Chief Departmental Representative, Customs, Excise &  Service Tax Appellate Tribunal,  West Block-2, R.K. Puram, New Delhi.           

---------------

Sir/Madam

                 Sub:  Issue of   installation certificate for the capital goods  imported/ procured locally  under  EPCG  scheme- procedure- reg                            

 

I am directed to invite your attention to Para 5.3.2 of the Hand Book of Procedures(HBP) (Vol-I), [RE- 2008-09], which provides that, the Authorisation holder under the EPCG Scheme shall produce to the concerned Regional Authority, a certificate from the jurisdictional Central Excise Authority, confirming installation of capital goods at factory premises of Authorisation holder or his supporting manufacturer(s) /vendor (s) within six months from the date of completion of imports and to say that the Board has prescribed the following guidelines for the purpose:-

 (a)The aforesaid certificate shall be issued by the Jurisdictional Central Excise officers only if the unit where the capital goods are installed is registered with the Central Excise Authorities. In case of units not registered with Central Excise Authorities, the Authorization holder shall produce to the concerned  Regional Licensing Authority, a certificate from an independent Chartered Engineer confirming the installation of capital goods.

 (b)The authorisation holder seeking such a certificate shall intimate the fact of installation of the capital goods imported under EPCG scheme to the jurisdictional Superintendent of Central Excise and obtain a dated acknowledgement.  The letter of intimation shall be given along with the copies of the EPCG Authorization and the application made by the licence holder to the Licensing Authority [ANF 5A (HBP, Vol I)]. 

(c)The Superintendent of Central Excise shall verify the details of capital goods installed in the factory with the details on the EPCG authorisation and the application made by the licence holder to the Licensing Authority [ANF 5A (HBP, Vol. I)] in this regard.  Specifically, apart from verifying the description, quantity, value etc it may also be verified that the capital goods have been installed in the premises whose address is given in the application made to the licensing authority.  If the details are found to be in order, the installation certificate shall be issued immediately and in any case not later than thirty days from the date of receipt of intimation under clause (b) above. If the installation certificate is not issued within 30 days of the dated acknowledgement, it shall be deemed that the capital goods have been installed at the declared address.   

(d)In case, the Superintendent of Central Excise finds any discrepancy during the verification, the acknowledgement issued to the assesse as per clause (b) above shall be recalled and the discrepancy  shall be intimated immediately to the Assistant Commissioner / Deputy Commissioner, in charge of the Central Excise Division who shall immediately inform all the relevant particulars to,

 (i)   The Commissioner of Customs of the port where the EPCG Authorization is  Registered and from where the goods were imported.

 (ii)   The Regional Licensing Authority who issued the EPCG Authorization. 

 2. In view of the deeming provision being provided as per clause (c) of para 1, it is advised that the officer should invariably complete the verification within 30 days of receipt of intimation.

3. These instructions may be brought to the notice of the trade / exporters by issuing suitable Trade / Public Notices.  Suitable Standing orders/instructions may be issued for the guidance of the field officers.  Difficulties faced, if any in the implementation of the Circular may please be brought to the notice of the Board at an early date.

Receipt of this Circular may kindly be acknowledged.   

SNEHAL SHAH                                                                                                             


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

Updates Knowledge Sharing Subscription Communication Newsletters More Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.