New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

Customs Edu Cess and SH.Ed Cess PAYMENT OF SERVICE TAX ON MEETING FEE regarding Rule-19 STATEMENT REGARDING EXPORT OF EXCISABLE GOODS R & D Cess on Feasibility Study Central excise query - rate diffrence in excise invoice Service Tax on Commission ACCOUNTING TREATMENT FOR DIFFERENCE IN FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATES ACCOUNTING FOR DIFFERENCE IN FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATES Description and format of various RG Registers cenvat credit taken after 8 month of invoice issue date
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax Month 6 2006 2006 (6) This
← Previous Next →
 

Cenvat credit for the services rendered in hotel - Service Tax

 
Issue Id: - 225
Dated: -30-06-2006
By:- poonam
Cenvat credit for the services rendered in hotel

we are in the business of hotel. we offer services like room on rent,sale in restaurant & bar,banquet with food,beauty parlor,rent a cab etc.we have common input services which can not be identified with output sevices/sale in restaurant.we are claiming abatement in banquet with food catering.how can we claim the cenvat credit? as in my opinion if we go for Rule 6(3)C i.e.20% cap,i think restaurant sale is not Exempted service and also we can not take credit of input services in case we take abatement benifit asin case of banquet with food.

Just guide me.

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 01-07-2006
By: - Madhukar N Hiregange
Dear Poonam, Input service tax credit is available when multiple servcies ( taxable and non taxable) are provided also. The utilisation would be restricted to 20% of the output tax. Where abatements are claimed and if the same is under i/2006 then no input service credits would be available for SUCH services.



Dated: - 01-07-2006
By: - Surender Gupta

In your case, you are not entitled to claim any credit for the purpose of payment of Service tax on food catering since abatement is being claim. But, for the other services for which you are not claiming abatement, common input services are eligible for Cenvat Credit in terms of Rule 6(3) subject to limit of 20% of service tax payable and in terms of Rule 6(5) 100% credit on 16 services. I think by adopting a dynamic method like this, you would gain maximum gain of Cenvat Credit.


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

Updates Knowledge Sharing Subscription Communication Newsletters More Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.