Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals Short Notes News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Article Section
Home Articles Corporate Laws / Banking / SEBI CS Swati Dodhi This
← Previous Next →

Advisory for shifting of RO

Submit New Article

Discuss this article

Advisory for shifting of RO
By: CS Swati Dodhi
April 23, 2018
  • Contents

These days RD-N has started new issue while approving application for shifting of RO.

Rule 30 (5) of Companies (Incorporation) Rules 2014 interalia provide that in case of shifting of Registered Office from one state to another state the company shall advertise in the Form No. INC.26 in the vernacular newspaper of the principal vernacular language in the district and in English language in an English newspaper with the widest circulation in the state in which the registered office of the company is situated. Earlier RD was accepting advertisment in any news paper but now the new RD-N started raising question on news paper advertisement and asking company to prove whether the news paper in which advertisment has been published is in widest circulation?

RD-N view is that there can be only one newspaper in one state as per second amendment rules 30(5) which says that newspaper shall have the widest circulation. So I think we should be careful while choosing news paper and submitting application before RD-N.         

#RD is asking to refer RNI website to see the rating of news paper which in widest circulation.

 

By: CS Swati Dodhi - April 23, 2018

 

Discussions to this article

 

In such cases RD may give circular to which newspaper the advt is to be given.

By: DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Dated: 23/04/2018

As asked to refer RNI website to see the rating of news paper which in widest circulation

By: CS Swati Dodhi
Dated: 23/04/2018

Whether the said site published the widest circulated newspaper in each region now and then?

If so, the legal provision itself would provide that the advertisement should be given in the English or local language having widest circulation as declared by RNI. If so all advertisements would be given in only one newspaper.

By: DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Dated: 23/04/2018

 

Discuss this article

 
← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.