Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals News SMS Articles Highlights
        Home        
← Previous Next →
  • Contents

 

User Login
Username  
Password  
Stay sign in     

Forget password        New User/ Regiser

 

2016 (9) TMI 145

Head Note:
Taxability of club membership fee – scope of the term service u/s 65(44) - is money / contribution received in form of shares and contribution is taxable as service as per the provisions of the Finance Act, 1994? - Held that: - provision of “service” by one person (service provider) to another person (service receiver) for the purpose of Section 65B (44) of the Finance Act, 1994 read with Sections 66B, 66D and Section 66E of the Finance Act, 1994 and accordingly, the Membership fee, Annual fee and other charges received from members from time to time liable for Service Tax.

Explanation 3 (a) to said Section states that for the purposes of this chapter, an unincorporated association or a body of persons, as the case may be, and a member thereof shall be treated as distinct persons.

The money/contribution received by company against shares from the prospective members for raising funds which can be used for achieving the sole object of the company i.e. establishing a luxurious club, is taxable as service as per the provisions of the Finance Act, 1994 - However, refundable security deposit should not be subjected to Service Tax as per provisions of the Finance Act, 1994.

 


← Previous Next →

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 

Let's just recapitulate:

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.