Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

Deduction of interest under section 57 - Income Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 106376
Dated: 1-1-2014
By:- VINOD JINDAL
Deduction of interest under section 57

  • Forum

Person borowed money form bank and give its futher to company to earned interest income

TOtal interest Received 50.00 lacs
Total Interest paid to Bank 52.00 lacs

My question is whether he is eligible for deduction of Rs 50 lacs or 52 lacs under section 57

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 3-1-2014
By:- CA GOPALJI AGRAWAL

First, it is illegal to give loan out of borrowed money as per RBI ACT.

without prejudice to above, it can be treated as business and claim the intt paid as exp.


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version