Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

SERVICE TAX ON SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND CONSULTING EXPENSES, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 106908
Dated: 14-6-2014
By:- LILUWENDRA CHATURVEDI
SERVICE TAX ON SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND CONSULTING EXPENSES

  • Contents

We are paying Rs 65,000.00 Per Month to consultants on account of  development of software  consultancy for maintenance. Service tax is applicable but the service provider do not charge.

Please clarify following:

Are we liable to pay service Tax  as service receiver?

If yeas . What will be percentage. Will it be under maintenance and repair As 70 percent ?

Regards

 L.K.Chaturvedi

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 16-6-2014
By:- Pradeep Khatri

Dear Liluwendra,

You are not liable to pay the service tax under reverse charge mechanism as these services are not covered under Notification No. 30/2012-ST/20-06-2012 w.e.f. 01-07-2012.  Further, it may be possible that the service provider is availing the benefit of threshold limit.  Please check the facts from the service provider.

Regards

Team YAGAY & SUN

(Management & Indirect Tax Consultants)


2 Dated: 17-6-2014
By:- Madhukar N Hiregange

First of all it is assumed that the services are from within India. Maintenance of software as understood today is not a works contract. As long as you have the correct address of the service provider and are paying by cheque it would be said that due care has been taken. If he is not paying then you are not liable.


3 Dated: 17-6-2014
By:- LILUWENDRA CHATURVEDI

Dear Mr.Pradeep Khatri

Thanks for your reply . I m fully convinced .

Regards

Chaturvedi


4 Dated: 19-6-2014
By:- LILUWENDRA CHATURVEDI

Dear Sir,

Please confirm whether we can avail Cenvat Credit  of Service tax paid  under VCES scheme. Suppose  one service provider have paid  Service tax  Rs 75000/ in Dec 2013 and balance Rs 75000/- in May2014 in case of past liability upto Dec 2012. Can We avail Cenvat Credit of    Rs 1,50'000.00? is there any time limit ? If so please advise. 

Regards

L.K.Chaturvedi

Chaturvedi


5 Dated: 31-8-2014
By:- Pradeep Khatri

Dear Liluwendra,

You can avail the CENVAT credit after following the provisions of VCES and CENVAT credit Rules, 2004 as amended from time to time.

Regards

YAGAY and SUN

(Management and Indirect Tax Consultants)


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||