Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Central Excise
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

Semi finish goods can clear for testing under rule 16 (c) of central excise rules 2002, Central Excise

Issue Id: - 111218
Dated: 9-12-2016
By:- Vishnu Dutt Gupta
Semi finish goods can clear for testing under rule 16 (c) of central excise rules 2002

  • Contents

Dear Sir,

Semi finish goods can clear for performance testing under rule 16 (c) of central excise rules 2002 on returnable basis without payment of duty if yes please refer any case law/rule

if no how can we clear the semi finish goods for testing purpose

Semi finish goods are covered in excisable goods or not ?

Rgds,

Manoj Jain

Eicher Engine

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 9-12-2016
By:- Suryanarayana Sathineni

Dear Friend ,

In my view , semi finished goods can be sent out for job work purposes under permission from Excise swhich are expected to be returned back after the required process from the Job worker.

In case , if any sample is required to send out for testing which is not returned after testing, you have no option except to clear the same on payment of duty against an excise invoice.

Best Regards

Suryanarayana


2 Dated: 9-12-2016
By:- Vishnu Dutt Gupta

Sir We want to clear the goods for testing of product performance not for job work ( Under Rule 16(c))

And Rules are saying that excisable goods can clear for testing under above rule. Now question is :

Semi finish goods covered in excisable goods and if not then which rule allow to clear the goods for testing purpose on returnable basis.

Rgds,

Manoj Jain


3 Dated: 10-12-2016
By:- Suryanarayana Sathineni

Dear Mr. Manoj

Please note there are two Rules deals with for sending .....

Rule 16B - Semi Finished Goods

Rule 16-C - Finished Goods

Under both the above Rules, the facility of sending the goods without payment of duty subject to certain conditions and in both the cases , you may have to apply permission in the prescribed form.

In view of this , you may choose the relevant Rule from the above which suits your requirement.

Regards

Suryanarayana


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version