Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Service Tax on Developers, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 111487
Dated: 9-2-2017
By:- Mehul Pandya
Service Tax on Developers

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

If developer purchase a land on which he can build 15 low cost houses upto 8 Lakh rupees each. Now he is planning to enter into land sale agreement first and then he will enter into construction agreement with different house purchaser. (1) Can he get service tax exemption of a single residence house designed for use for a single family under Service Tax rules ? and (2) if purchaser is taking subsidy approved from the bank under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana at the time of taking loan. in this case can developer get service tax exemption ??

Thank you

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 10-2-2017
By:- MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

In my view you cannot get exemption.


2 Dated: 10-2-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Sir,

Exemption has been granted to the following vide Notification No.9/16-ST dated 1.3.16 amending Notification No.25/12-ST.

(v) in entry 13, after item (b), the following items shall be inserted with effect from 1st March, 2016, namely -

“(ba) a civil structure or any other original works pertaining to the ‘In-situ rehabilitation of existing slum dwellers using land as a resource through private participation’ under the Housing for All (Urban) Mission/Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, only for existing slum dwellers.

(bb) a civil structure or any other original works pertaining to the ‘Beneficiary-led individual house construction/enhancement under the Housing for All (Urban) Mission/Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana;”;

I have not gone through terms and conditions of contract/agreement. You may examine the contract whether the activity is covered under this notification or not.

You may see whether you are

 


3 Dated: 10-2-2017
By:- Mehul Pandya

I have difficulty in interpretation that all 15 house will be purchased by different 15 families in that way is it called a single residence unit constructed for one family ? and exemption can be claimed ?


4 Dated: 10-2-2017
By:- Mehul Pandya

for your information sir, No agreement has been made till now.


5 Dated: 11-2-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Will you let me know your profile please?


6 Dated: 11-2-2017
By:- Mehul Pandya

Advocate


7 Dated: 12-2-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Sir,

To avail exemption from ST in this case, builder/contractor must get permission from Govt. of India, Ministry of Housing Development, N.Delhi, See entry No.13 (ba) and (bb) in Notification No.25/12-ST as amended and go through the web-link given below.

 

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

www.mhupa.gov.in/writereaddata/01_PMAY_Guidelines...


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||