Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

E Commerce Business, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 111775
Dated: 13-4-2017
By:- Karuna Jaiswal
E Commerce Business

  • Contents

I have a query for one of my client who are to set up new e commerce business.

They are like how Amazon provides e commerce aggregator.

1. Whether the commission is chargeable to Service Tax?

2. If they engage a Courier service whether the Service tax is eligible as CENVAT to be set off against the Service tax payable by on commission?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 13-4-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Point-wise reply is as under :-

1.Yes.

2. Yes. Subject to prove nexus between input service and output service in terms of Rule 2(l) (i) (ii) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004.


2 Dated: 18-4-2017
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I agree with the views of Sri Kasturi Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version