Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

ITC on purchase of lift for residential unit and can use and set off against renting of immovable property ?, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 112392
Dated: 20-7-2017
By:- RameshBabu Kari
ITC on purchase of lift for residential unit and can use and set off against renting of immovable property ?

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

Can we avail ITC on purchase of lift for residential unit and also can we utilise this ITC against rental of immovable property services ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 20-7-2017
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

As per Sl. No. 12 of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 26.6.2017 "Services by way of renting of residential dwelling for use as residence" is unconditionally chargeable to 'nil' rate of GST. Hence you cannot avail credit of GST paid on lift installed in a residential unit.


2 Dated: 20-7-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I support the views of Sh.Ranganathan Sir. When service is exempt from GST, no question of taking ITC.


3 Dated: 20-7-2017
By:- RameshBabu Kari

Dear Experts,

Thanks for your valuable reply


4 Dated: 23-7-2017
By:- vk agarwal

In any case even if the residential unit was not exempted, credit of lift which is installed in a immoveable property would not have been allowed to be used even if the immoveable property is being used to provide a taxable service. For example credit of input and input services used to construct a mall is not allowed to be taken and used to pay tax on rental services


5 Dated: 27-2-2018
By:- raveendra pallipamu

If the lift used in the business premises for customers then the gst on lift is avalable for gst input tax credit?


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version