Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

supplies to SEZ unit, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 112500
Dated: 2-8-2017
By:- Gorantla Bhaskar Rao
supplies to SEZ unit

  • Contents

Dear experts

One manufacturing unit is supplying goods and services to SEZ. After GST coming into existence, the exporters need to pay GST on their supplies to GST and to overcome the same they intend to file LUT with the department. But as per the Notification No.16/2017-Central Tax Dt.7.7.2017, CBEC specified certain condition and safeguards for the registered persons to supply goods or services for export without payment of integrated tax for furnishing LUT in place of Bond. As per one of the conditions, the exporter who received due foreign inward remittances amounting to a minimum of 10% of the export turnover, which should not be less than one crore rupees in the preceeding financial year is eligible for submission of LUT. Whether an exporter who supplies to SEZ and gets export turnover of 1 crore in indian currency eligible for LUT or not ? Pl.clarify.

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 3-8-2017
By:- MUKUND THAKKAR

please read read condition carefully

it is mention that "exporter who received due foreign inward remittances amounting to a minimum of 10% of the export turnover, which should not be less than one crore rupees in the preceeding financial year is eligible for submission of LUT."

what ever exporter received in case of supplies in to SEZ, it's call Realization not remittances. so in case of supplies to SEZ and gets export turnover of 1 crore. in Indian Currency not eligible for LUT.


2 Dated: 20-8-2017
By:- Hariharan Sundaram

Dear Gorantla, Please refer to 5/5/2017 GST dated 11.08.2017 specifically to Para 2(f) your query has been clarified in favour of you. So you can execute LUT and clear goods to SEZ unit subject to illustrations given at Para 2(a) of the above circular.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.