Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

COMMISSION AGENTS OF ONIONS AND POTATOES - EXEMPTED GOODS, GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113282
Dated: 7-1-2018
By:- V Prasad
COMMISSION AGENTS OF ONIONS AND POTATOES - EXEMPTED GOODS, GST

  • Contents

We are commission agents of onions and potatoes which are exempted under GST bearing HSN Codes of 07031010 and 07101000 respectively.

Do we have any limit on the exemption of commission received under GST Act?

Thank You

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 10 of 10 Records

1 Dated: 7-1-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

No limit at all. Both fall in the definition of agriculture produce. So purchase and sale of both as a commission agent exempted from GST vide Notification No.12/17-Central Tax dated 28.6.17 as amended (Serial No.54(g) refers). It is exempted supply. However, Seed is out of definition of ' Agriculture'.


2 Dated: 7-1-2018
By:- Kishan Barai

Moreover Export Commission agent would be exempted as they are considered as a pure agent, so even they have non agri products, still there is no cause of worry.


3 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

agricultural produce is out of GST.


4 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I mean to say it is exempted from GST.


5 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Answer to the query is complete here. Supply of Service as commission agent is taxable unless specifically exempted. I mean to say supply of goods and supply of service are both different. If supply of goods is exempted from GST, even then supply of service as commission agent can be taxable unless specifically exempted. Just for knowledge sake. However, in the above case specific notification exists.


6 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- Kishan Barai

Respected Kasturi Sir, according to my view Comission agent would not be charged GST for any products because invoice would be issued by other for them it would be chargable.


7 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- V Prasad

Thank You All


8 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Kishan Barai Ji,

I agree with you in toto. I am just saying specific notification is required for exemption to commission agent as provided in the present case.


9 Dated: 8-1-2018
By:- V Prasad

Is the exemption applicable if we act as both traders (sales and purchases) and commission agents of onions and potatoes?

Thank You


10 Dated: 9-1-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. Exemption is available to both types of supply simultaneously provided that it is mentioned in application form for registration accordingly.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.