Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Can we convert Taxpaye type from Regular to SEZ?, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113444
Dated: 1-3-2018
By:- LAKSHMINARAYANAN TR
Can we convert Taxpaye type from Regular to SEZ?

  • Contents

Good day! Can someone help with my question, is there a way to convert taxpayer type as SEZ? When I search for the GSTIN, it shows as Regular taxpayer on the GSTN portal, should that show as SEZ? In part B of registration form, we have mentioned nature of business activity as SEZ, would that not good enough. Unfortunately It was migrated using Provisional ID not registered as new registration where I guess there was a drop down menu to select SEZ. Can someone throw some light?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 2-3-2018
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir,

In this regards, if you are having registered office or any business in DTA and Second unit is in SEZ or only unit in SEZ then following can be done.

If you are having One unit in DTA and another in SEZ then you are required to take separate registration for SEZ, in terms of 1st Proviso to Rule 8 of CGST RULES,2017. In either case please refer FAQ of Registration for SEZ Q.no.3 and you may also visit your jurisdictional office for assistance.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.