Feedback   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
← Previous Next →

TCS on GST included value or excluded value?, Income Tax

Issue Id: - 113459
Dated: 6-3-2018
By:- CA-Gourav Garg
TCS on GST included value or excluded value?

  • Contents

Dear All,

My query is TCS@1% to be collected on sale value included GST or excluded GST?

For Eg.

Sale Value is ₹ 100/-

IGST @18% Rs. 18/-

Total Rs. 118/-

Now TCS @ 1% on which value, whether 100/- or 118/-?

Please provide solution with notification no. or any other documentary evidence.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 6-3-2018

As per Section 52 of CGST Act, it is net value of taxable supplies.

2 Dated: 6-3-2018
By:- CA-Gourav Garg


i am asking fot TCS on scrap as per Income tax act

3 Dated: 6-3-2018

TCS applicable on 118/-

4 Dated: 6-3-2018

Sh.Mukund Thakkar, Sir Your reply for the purpose of Income Tax Act ?

5 Dated: 7-3-2018

Sh.Gaurav Garg Ji,

There is no mention of words,"Income Tax Act, Scrap etc" in your query as well as in the heading of query. It reflected only GST. Accordingly, reply was posted.

6 Dated: 7-3-2018
By:- CA-Gourav Garg

Sorry my mistake

please refer some supporting for your answer

7 Dated: 7-3-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I agree with Sri Mukund Sir's view.


Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version