Tax Management India. Com
        A knowledge portal that keeps us updated ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals News SMS Articles Highlights
Let's just recapitulate:
        Home        
 
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Service tax applicability on renting cranes for metro rail work, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 113662
Dated: 23-4-2018
By:- Shivam Gaur
Service tax applicability on renting cranes for metro rail work

  • Contents

Dear experts,

Kindly provide your precious views over applicability of service tax on the contract where a party has agreed to provide cranes for fixing barricades to metro corporation. The contract provides for minimum barricading to be put, and contract is for piece meal rate, however also states that even if party does not put minimum barricades to place, it will still be paid minimum prescribed amount.

Can this be claimed as exempt from service tax?

This case is of 2015-16

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 26-4-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

This service falls under, "Right To use of Tangible goods Services" specified under Section 65(105)(zzzzj) of the Finance Act. No exemption from ST is available. Not available even in Notification No.25/12-ST as amended.

Will you provide cranes only ? Will you provide manpower ? Terms and conditions in the contract are worth reading for more clarity in reply.


2 Dated: 26-4-2018
By:- Shivam Gaur

Highly appreciate your reply sir.

Sir, the crane was made available for 24 hours for 26 days a month, to erect at least 40 pieces of barricades for which party was promised to be paid ₹ 2750/ barricade, i.e. 1,10,000/- (excluding diesel)

Two cranes and two operators were provided by the party to the metro corporation

The contract also provided that in case of lesser erections of barricades the party will still be paid ₹ 1,10,000/-


3 Dated: 26-4-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Position after 1.7.12

ST is also payable on the amount of Rs,1,10,000/- as it is covered under Section 66 E(e) of the Finance Act which is extracted below:-

SECTION [66E. Declared services. - The following shall constitute declared services, namely

(e) agreeing to the obligation to refrain from an act, or to tolerate an act or a situation, or to do an act;

(f) transfer of goods by way of hiring, leasing, licensing or in any such manner without transfer of right to use such goods. Possession and effective control remain with the owner. Hence ST leviable.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.