Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals News SMS Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Transportation of Employees, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113712
Dated: 8-5-2018
By:- Kusalava InternationalLimited
Transportation of Employees

  • Contents

we are mfg co and provide transportation facility to employee from home to factory and factory to home for that we have purchased bus and given to one person(Unregistered Person) to run bus.For that we are paying every month bill to him.(including Diesel,Driver Salaries and his commission)

1.What is the rate of GST to be charged on Bill if he is registered?Please refer SAC Code.

2.Can we claim ITC on that bill?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 15 of 34 Records

1 Dated: 8-5-2018
By:- Praveen Nair
  1. SAC - 9964 @18%.
  2. As per section 17(5) of the CGST Act input tax credit shall not be available in respect of motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used for making the following taxable supplies;
  • Further supply of such vehicles or conveyances.
  • Transportation of passengers.
  • Imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances.
  • For transportation of goods.

Transportation of passengers or transportation of goods means commercial use of such vehicles for transporting either passengers or goods.

If the taxable person transports its own employees free of cost it will not be covered by the aforesaid clause and hence he will not be able to claim benefit of Input Tax Credit in respect of the same.


2 Dated: 8-5-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Transportation of employees is never free.


3 Dated: 8-5-2018
By:- Kusalava InternationalLimited

Thanks for reply


4 Dated: 8-5-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

GST is applicable and input tax credit is not eligible.


5 Dated: 8-5-2018
By:- YAGAY and SUN

We endorse the view of experts that ITC is not eligible but GST is applicable.


6 Dated: 9-5-2018
By:- JSW CEMENTLIMITED

Dear Experts,

Section 17(5) talks of vehicles and conveyance and not services provided by way of such vehicles. In the instant case, a service provider is using the buses for pick up and dropping the employees from a fixed pick up point to factory and then dropping at the same fixed point. This service cannot be classified in the nature of personal consumption either as the activity is related to business only. Further this transportation service cannot be classified under rent-a-cab service. As such, I feel, GST input tax credit is available in this case. would invite experts counter opinion on this.


7 Dated: 9-5-2018
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir,

For ready reference please allow me to reproduce relevant portion of Section 17(5) of CGST, Act, 2017.

(5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 16 and sub-section (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-

(a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used––

(I)for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-

(A) further supply of such vehicles or conveyances ; or

(B) transportation of passengers; or…..”

For better understanding meaning of “cab” is important and meaning was assigned in the erstwhile Finance Act (Service Tax) the same is stated below:-

“According to Section 65 (20) "cab" means

(i) a motorcab, or

(ii) a maxicab, or

(iii) any motor vehicle constructed or adapted to carry more than twelve passengers, excluding the driver, for hire or reward:

According to Section 65 (71) "motor cab" has the meaning assigned to it in clause (25) of section 2 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988); accordingly “Motor Cab” means any motor vehicle constructed or adapted to carry not more than six passengers excluding the driver for hire or reward;

Renting of motor vehicles capable of carrying more than twelve passengers for hire or reward will be leviable to service tax.”

On conjoint reading it can summarized that “employee” cannot be termed as “passengers”. Secondly, motor vehicles having capacity for more than twelve passengers can also be termed as “rent-a-cab” service. Moreover, in GST motor vehicles has been mentioned, therefore, it can be said that all motor vehicles as defined under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, are covered under “Rent-a-cab” service.

Based on above, I am of the view that ITC is not available in the instant case.

Our experts may correct me if mistaken.

Thanks


8 Dated: 9-5-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Alkesh Jani Ji, Top most reply. Crystal clear interpretation.


9 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- JSW CEMENTLIMITED

Sh Alkesh Janiji, appreciate your analysis. But, still I am of the same view that credit of service provided by using the company's bus is available to a manufacturer on the following ground.

In the absence of definition of cab in GST Act, you have to refer the definition given other existing law in force viz; motor vehicle Act only and not repealed law (i.e.section 65(20) of Finance Act which was in in force till 30.06.2012). During Service tax regime, credit on transportation of employees were not available and department has issued a no. of SCNs but in GST transportation of employee would be covered under input tax credit eligibility norm for the reason that bus is not a cab but it is specified as a motor vehicle only in the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 and transportation of employee in a bus is purely used in furtherance of business of the company. These services are used indirectly for the day to day activity of the plant viz; production, accounting, HR etc. I could not find the definition of Cab in Motor Vehicle Act as it was defined in Section 65(20) of Finance Act.

I would invite opinions all the expert if at all they are still in dis-agreement with my view.

Regards,

V.Venkat Raman


10 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir, Now let me make little more effort to the query raised. Here, I would say that when any ambiguity arises, the definition although not in the present law but in any law for the time being in force may be accepted. If the contention is that “bus is not a cab”, for that meaning of cab is important, the meaning given in the Cambridge dictionary is “cab means the separate front part of a large vehicle, such as a truck, bus, or train, in which the driver sits”. Now rent-a-cab means renting of the space which controls the motor vehicle. The bus falls as motor vehicle having capacity of carrying more than 12 passengers and falls with the ambit of “Rent-a-cab” service.

Repeating that an employee cannot be termed as “passenger”. If I accept your contention that bus is not a cab then too it is covered under Section 17(5)(a)(i)(B) of CGST Act, 2017, ITC with regards to motor vehicle except for transportation of passenger, is not available.

Let me thank Sh. Kasturiji,Sir for expressing their views.

Our experts may correct me if mistaken.

Thanks


11 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- JSW CEMENTLIMITED

Sir,

Here the queriest is not asking for eligibility of ITC on Bus, but his query is with regard to services availed for transportation of employees. ITC on buses purchased for the purpose of transportation is not available but services provided by using the buses for transportation of employees are available. The meaning provided in Cambridge english dictionary is with regard to space where the driver sits in a large vehicle like bus, truct and train which can be in normal parlance said to be cabin and in legal parlance cab means either a motor cab or a maxi cab as defined in section 2 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.

As I earlier explained the queriest is not asking about the eligibility of ITC on buses purchased. Any ITC is available to a recipient of motor vehicle will be only on two cases i.e. i) he uses such motor vehicles for supply of taxable services, viz; passenger transportaion etc ii) uses such vehicle for transportation of goods.

The main query here is whether ITC on such services using the motor vehicle is available or not. Clearly Bus or Trucks cannot be classified as a cab as such I totally defer with your esteemed view in this case.

Regards,

V.Venkat Raman


12 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir, In this case also, I am of the view that ITC on the expenses incurred to run a bus, is not available. As this is the facility extended to the employee by the employer, this service is not obligatory for an employer to provide to its employee under any law for the time being in force. However, as there are various decision in the erstwhile law allowing the Credit as input service but that depends upon the facts and circumstances of the case. Further, it is onus on the assessee to prove the nexus.

Request for comments.

Thanks


13 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- JSW CEMENTLIMITED

Sir

Presently, most of the companies are located in remote areas away from the city, and almost all the companies are providing pick and drop facilities to its staff and sub-staffs for the reason that they reach office and plant in time so that production is not hampered. This facility may be seen as a facility given to employee for the benefit of business only. Unless there is business requirement companies will not extend this facilities. Let's talk about a BPO where can facilities are given to its employees due to time constraint, is it a facility extended to employee? It is mandatory for them to provide this facility. Any services availed for personal consumption of employee is ineligible but here we can not say that facility is given for personal consumption bit it is given for smooth running of plant. As such I strongly believe if at all department challenge, they will loose at higher courts.

I would invite all other expert also to take part in this discussion so that correct stand can be taken.


14 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

After a lot of deliberations after going through all the replies I am of the view that ITC is not available. I also agree to the extent that this activity is in furtherance of business but at the same it is excluded specifically by the intetpretainte that employees cannot be treated as passengers. It is clear that the department's intention is not to allow ITC . It is also the intention of legislature. The definition of cab would not help. In my view , the case is not worth fighting. However, there is a slim chance on the ground of challenging the definition of 'passenger' in this context.


15 Dated: 10-5-2018
By:- JSW CEMENTLIMITED

Kasturi sir

I respect your interpretation and experience also. Still I am not convinced as to why we are comparing employees with passenger, employer employee relationship and all. The service is not falling under rent a cab service where eligibility is restricted except it is performed under as an obligation under some law, it can not be said to be a welfare facility, it is used for furtherance of business, it helps people to reach workplace in time attend to their duty timely,. Directly or indirectly it has a bearing on the manufacturing business, still all the experts are negative towards eligibility.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.