Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Service Tax paid on Ocean Freight for pre GST period, now can take input tax credit or apply refund?, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 113999
Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- Dinesh Ghatkar
Service Tax paid on Ocean Freight for pre GST period, now can take input tax credit or apply refund?

  • Contents

Dear Sir/madam,

We have paid Service Tax on Ocean Freight for pre-gst period after audit finding (EA-2000),

but now in GST regime we can not take ITC of same, so we have applied for refund, but deptt refuse the application, on basis of we have paid Service tax of finding of Audit not willingly. hence we can not take credit not refund.

Please suggest any solution.

Thanks,

Dinesh

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

You must fight legally. You will get relief through Appellate channel.


2 Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- Dinesh Ghatkar

Sir,

Deptt issue SCN and refuse under Rule 9(bb), plz suggest any circular/notification/rule under which we can fight legally,

Please help.

regards,

Dinesh


3 Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- Himansu Sekhar

Please refer Sec. 142 (8a)

(8) (a) where in pursuance of an assessment or adjudication proceedings instituted, whether before, on or after the appointed day, under the existing law, any amount of tax, interest, fine or penalty becomes recoverable from the person, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act;

The credit is not admissible


4 Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I am also of the view that refiund should be given.


5 Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Section 142(8)(b) of CGST Act, 2017 provides that where in pursuance of an assessment or adjudication proceedings instituted, whether before, on or after the appointed day, under the existing law, any amount of tax, interest, fine or penalty becomes refundable to the taxable person, the same shall be refunded to him in cash under the said law, notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in the said law other than the provisions of sub-section (2) of section 11B of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944.) and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act.

You can claim refund if it is refundable.


6 Dated: 31-7-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Yes, the transition provision as reproduced by my colleague expert support the view.


7 Dated: 8-10-2018
By:- Rajalakshmi Kesavan

I am also facing the same problem. Department also collected excess SBC and KKC. Instead of charging .05 % charged .5%.

How can I claim refund of service tax and excess cess paid.

Please do the needful.

Regards

Rajalakshmi


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.