Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

IGST OR CGST&SGST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114027
Dated: 9-8-2018
By:- Kusalava InternationalLimited
IGST OR CGST&SGST

  • Contents

I am an individual taxable person.I have given my flat for rent to one company which was located in AP.Flat was located in hyderabad which was used as guest house by them.Now I have to raise gst invoice to that company.Whether I have to charge IGST OR CGST&SGST?

I have taken Registration in AP because I dont have any business premises in hyd.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 9-8-2018
By:- ANITA BHADRA

IGST

The place of supply shall be the location of the immovable property. which is Hyderabad in your case .[refer to section 12 of IGST Act


2 Dated: 9-8-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

You have to charge IGST


3 Dated: 9-8-2018
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 12 (3) of IGST Act, 2017,

The place of supply of services,––

(a) directly in relation to an immovable property, including services provided by architects, interior decorators, surveyors, engineers and other related experts or estate agents, any service provided by way of grant of rights to use immovable property or for carrying out or co-ordination of construction work; or

(b) by way of lodging accommodation by a hotel, inn, guest house, home stay, club or campsite, by whatever name called, and including a house boat or any other vessel; or

(c) by way of accommodation in any immovable property for organising any marriage or reception or matters related thereto, official, social, cultural, religious or business function including services provided in relation to such function at such property; or

(d) any services ancillary to the services referred to in clauses (a), (b) and (c),

shall be the location at which the immovable property or boat or vessel, as the case may be, is located or intended to be located:

In view of the above provision and since your flat is located at Hyderabad, you have to take registration in Hyderabad (Telengana) and pay cgst and sgst.


4 Dated: 11-8-2018
By:- CASusheel Gupta

Respected Sir

With due regards to all experts

POS does not decide the place of registration.

We r in AP and supplying service from there only and no registration required there.

Property in Hyderabad. POS is location of property. You in AP

Inter state, charge IGST.

CA Susheel Kumar Gupta

8510081001, 9811004443


5 Dated: 17-8-2018
By:- Kusalava InternationalLimited

To charge IGST, Customer and we have registration in AP only.How can we Charge IGST?


6 Dated: 28-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

Registration - AP

Place of Supply - Telangana (where the property is located)

IGST is chargeable.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.