Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Input tax credit, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114056
Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- DK AGGARWAL
Input tax credit

  • Contents

Dear Sir

GST-Input Tax Credit

1---Please clarify if the ITC is available on replacement or repair of Tube lights, electric wire, in the office. In the purchase invoice of supplier GST number is appearing of buyer and in GSTR- 2A the ITC is shown.

2---Similarly, in repair of godown, expenses are incurred for replacement of roof sheet etc and the ITC is appearing in GSTR- 2A. Please note its not a new construction .

3----Similarly, is ITC available on replacement of CAR tyres, battery or service bill. ITC is available in GSTR- 2A as we have given our GST number to the supplier ?

Kindly respond asap

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 12 of 12 Records

1 Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- Brijesh Verma

ITC available for 1 & 2 but not for 3


2 Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- DK AGGARWAL

Dear Sir

Is there is any specific reason of not allowing credit in case of clarification --3 as its a CAR used for business purpose and not a NEW purchase of CAR.

"3----Similarly, is ITC available on replacement of CAR tyres, battery or service bill. ITC is available in GSTR- 2A as we have given our GST number to the supplier "

Kindly respond in detail and quote some section etc.


3 Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- Brijesh Verma

Dear Sir

Section 17(5) disallows credit in respect of motor vehicles. Further, the recent clarification (proposed amendment) speaks about such disallowance in respect of servicing, repair, etc as well.


4 Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- DK AGGARWAL

OK

Thanks Sir


5 Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Input tax credit is allowed on query 1 & 2. Third one is covered under ineligible list.


6 Dated: 20-8-2018
By:- Pavan Mahulkar

It may not be available for 2 also...

Please read section 17

(c) works contract services when supplied for construction of an immovable property (other than plant and machinery) except where it is an input service for  further supply of works contract service;

(d) goods or services or both received by a taxable person for construction of an immovable property (other than plant or machinery) on his own account including when such goods or services or both are used in the course or furtherance of business.

Explanation.––For the purposes of clauses (c) and (d), the expression “construction” includes re-construction, renovation, additions or alterations or repairs, to the extent of capitalisation, to the said immovable property;


7 Dated: 21-8-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I endorse the views of Shri Madhun.


8 Dated: 21-8-2018
By:- Brijesh Verma

They havent capitalised it. It appears specifically from the query that the expense at 2. Is of revenue nature


9 Dated: 21-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Such expenses are treated as renevue expenditure. They are not capitalized. Hence credit is allowed.


10 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Pavan Mahulkar

ITC may not be available in case 3 also,

Section 17(5)

(5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 16 and sub-section (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-

(a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used––

(i) for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-

(A) further supply of such vehicles or conveyances ; or

(B) transportation of passengers; or

(C) imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances;

(ii) for transportation of goods;

So it is clearly mentioned in the section that "ITC shall not be available in respect of" which indicates that neither on the purchases of the same nor on the parts there of


11 Dated: 28-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

1--- ITC on replacement or repair of Tube lights, electric wire, in the office.- Allowed

2--- ITC on repair of godown, expenses are incurred for replacement of roof sheet etc Not allowed (negative list)

3---- ITC on replacement of CAR tyres, battery or service bill.- Not allowed (Negative list)

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


12 Dated: 28-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Credit is allowed in all the three query. I correct my previous reply on query no.3.

Credit is not allowed on new motor vehicle. The expense related to motor vehicle is not mentioned in the negative list under section 17(5). Hence the credit is allowed.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.