Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Purchase Rejection procedure in GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114075
Dated: 23-8-2018
By:- Yatin Bhopi
Purchase Rejection procedure in GST

  • Contents

Sometimes we received defective goods which need to be return to seller. For rejecting goods, under Section 34 of CGST ACT 2017, supplier of goods should issue credit note and he should declare this credit note in GSTR-1. Once seller uploads credit note, GST amount will be reflected in our GSTR-2 it will be reduce our available ITC.

Is that mean for every purchase rejection we need to First avail the Input tax credit (whether full or part rejection) so that when seller issue credit note it will be nullify.

Please let me know

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 12 of 12 Records

1 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Praveen Nair

Dear Yatin

How will you send back the defective material to the Supplier?

1. With a Tax Invoice by charging GST? or

2. Against a Delivery Challan?

Let me know


2 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Yatin Bhopi

goods will be return on delivery challan and ewaybill


3 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view, there are two options to deal with transaction. One is accept the entire purchase and then for rejected potion ask the supplier to issue credit note. Based on the credit note raise a delivery challan and send the goods with eway bill.


4 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sorry, reply left incomplete. Now, continuing.

Second option is supplier will take back the material with eway bill.


5 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Yatin Bhopi

Sir,

Since he has raised the invoice, supplier has to pass credit note to reduce his outword supply laibility.


6 Dated: 25-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Yes, correct sir.


7 Dated: 25-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

In case of rejection, the recipient to send the goods rejected to the supplier on a Delivery Challan with e-way bill.

The supplier on receipt of the rejected goods to issue a Credit Note to the recipient.

The condition for availing ITC is that the payment should be made within 180 days, In the case of goods rejected, the invoice is either short booked to the extent of rejection and the Debit note issued to the Supplier. Therefore, there is no question of ITC at the recipient end. At the supplier end, the issuance of Credit Note reduces his liability and the receivables, the tax is also reduced based on the Credit Note.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


8 Dated: 25-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I fully agree with you Sir.


9 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I endorse the views of Sri Ramaswamy.


10 Dated: 29-8-2018
By:- Arunachalam siva

sir, If there is a difference in value/tax rate, either CN/DN to be issued. If defective item received, account it and avail credit, then return under cover of Tax invoice and pay tax. Now tax effect is nil. further to state that purchase return has to be treated as deemed supply by recipient under GST. Sending material back under DC seems improper.


11 Dated: 29-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

36

What is the procedure for return of goods under GST?

In terms of Section 34(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 in case of return if goods on which GST was paid at the time of supply, the supplier of such goods may issue a credit note for the full value, including the amount of GST in favour of the recipient, and will be entitled to reduce his output tax liability subject to the condition that the recipient of such supply has not availd credit of such GST and if availed, has reversed his ITC on the same.

Reference to the FAQ issued by CBIC above. If considered as deemed supply, then valuation rules comes into play and will defeat the purpose which says 10% VA over the value of receipt.

Also refer rule 55 (c) of CGST Rules - transportation of goods for reasons other than by way of supply.

Further this is an industry practice. Rejections are sent on DC and credit note issued by the supplier which is also based on one of the FAQ.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


12 Dated: 30-8-2018
By:- Praveen Nair

Dear Arunachalam Siva,

There is also a possibility that the Supplier may raise Credit Note and consider the same in GSTR-1, which will reflect in your GSTR2A and on acceptance of the said credit note the amount will be reduced from your Electronic Credit Ledger online, which you may have already debited by raising a Tax Invoice (reflected in your GSTR 1 & GSTR 3B) hence possibility of double effect.

It is advisable to send material by DC as suggested by other experts with E-Way bill.

Regards

Pravin


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.