Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Resale of construction plant & machinery, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114131
Dated: 8-9-2018
By:- akhilesh joshi
Resale of construction plant & machinery

  • Contents

Hello Sir,

I m akhilesh joshi government contractor. My firm M/S Subhash joshi construction, barwani m.p. is dealing in government road contract. The issue is my firm Resale of some our plants & Machines and also purchasing reused plant & machines, so that our C.A. is suggested to resale our plant to be charge 18% GST & also purchase reused plants and machines to pay 18% GST.

Is that true? Please guide us with reference of notification no.

Please we are waiting your reply.

Thank you.

Regards

Akhilesh joshi

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 8-9-2018
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 18 (6) of CGST Act, 2017 "In case of supply of capital goods or plant and machinery, on which input tax credit has been taken, the registered person shall pay an amount equal to the input tax credit taken on the said capital goods or plant and machinery reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed or the tax on the transaction value of such capital goods or plant and machinery determined under section 15, whichever is higher:

Provided that where refractory bricks, moulds and dies, jigs and fixtures are supplied as scrap, the taxable person may pay tax on the transaction value of such goods determined under section 15.

Please refer to rule 44 of CGST Rules, 2017 for method of working out the amount to be paid on removal of the sais goods.


2 Dated: 10-9-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

As advised by Shri Rajagopalan,when the used machine is resold the credit availed for that machinery is to be reversed. The rate of GST may vary from machine to machine. Your advise of CA may be correct since he might have analyzed your plant and machineries.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.