Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Export with payment of IGST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114473
Dated: 9-1-2019
By:- Sarath chandran
Export with payment of IGST

  • Contents

Sir,

Can we utilize accumalated ITC for payment of Export IGST (Export with payment of IGST) ?

Sandeep V Anand

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 9-1-2019
By:- Madhavan iyengar

Yes u can use the accumulated ITC for exports on payment of IGST. It is presumed that the accumulated ITC includes only eligible ITC ( excluding negative list)

since you have not applied for a LUT u have to go for payment of IGST

U can also apply for LUT so that you can clear without payment of IGST and claim refund of ITC


2 Dated: 12-1-2019
By:- SHARAD ANADA

You can use accumulated ITC of input, input services and capital goods for payment of IGST on export of goods with payment of tax and you can claim refund of IGST by filing your GSTR 1 with with correct export details in table 6A. PL make sure that export details reported in table 6A like bill No. , Bill amount, port code, shipping bill No. And amount of IGST must dot to dot match with respective shipping bill details. Data filled in table 6A in GSTR 1 will match with export data transmitted in icegate site. If both data matches you will get refund automatically in your bank account. No separate refund application is required.

However you can't get refund of IGST on export goods with payment tax if you procure goods under CGST notification 40 (0.05 % + 0.05%) or IGST notification 41 (0.10%).

If you export goods without payment of tax then you can get refund of ITC only of input and input services and not of ITC of capital Goods. For this type of export you have file online refund application in RFD 01A .

So in case of export of goods with payment of tax you will get refund of ITC of capital goods also but in case of export of goods without payment of tax you can't get refund of ITC of capital goods.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||