Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Transfer of Manufacturing Unit and accumulated ITC from one state to another, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114542
Dated: 24-1-2019
By:- Vinay Kunte
Transfer of Manufacturing Unit and accumulated ITC from one state to another

  • Contents

We have a GST registered Manufacturing Unit in Daman and want to transfer the unit to Maharashtra. We have huge amount of ITC Accumulated due to the high Imports under Excise and also under GST.

What is the way out / procedure to be followed to enable us to transfer the ITC to the new Unit after utilising the ITC for payment of GST Payable on raw materials, finished goods and capital goods are stock transferred to new unit?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 26-1-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist, . ITC-02 has to be filled in on Common Portal System.Procedure has been laid down under Rules 41(1), 41(2), 41(3) & 41(4) CGST Rules, 2017


2 Dated: 27-1-2019
By:- Vinay Kunte

Dear Mr. Kasturi Sir,

Thank you for your reply. But Rule 41 (1) to 41(4) are all related to the event of sale, merger, demerger, amalgamation, lease or transfer or change in the ownership of business for any reason, furnish the details of sale, merger, demerger, amalgamation, lease or transfer of business, in FORM GST ITC-02, electronically on the common portal along with a request for transfer of unutilized input tax credit lying in his electronic credit ledger to
the transferee

In out case there is no sale / merger/ Demerger / amalgamation / lease or transfer or change in ownership of the business but the business is being shifted from 1 state to another under the same ownership (PAN) but to a different Registration as required under GST.

Will the provisions of Rule 41 (1) to 41(4) be applicable in case of the transfer of unit w/o transfer of liability as such under an agreement as there is no change in ownership of the Business?

Please give your valuable guidance in this respect please.


3 Dated: 27-1-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Vinay Ji,

Let me re-examine. I shall revert soon.


4 Dated: 12-2-2019
By:- Vinay Kunte

Dear Mr. Kasturi Sir

Can you guud ne futher in the issue?


5 Dated: 12-2-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Sh.Vinay Kunte Ji,

Pl. refer to your query dated 27.1.19(Serial No.2). When you say it is a transfer to same ownership(PAN is same) but to a different registration, so a person having a different registration under same PAN in an other State is a distinct person as per Section 25(4) of CGST Act, 2017. Thus it is a transfer to a distinct person and I stick to my earlier wherein 'transfer' is covered.


6 Dated: 13-2-2019
By:- Vinay Kunte

Thank you Sir for your valuable input in the matter.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map ||