Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on delay delivery or delay completon of contract, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116288
Dated: 12-5-2020
By:- Sanjoy Das
GST on delay delivery or delay completon of contract

  • Contents

We have taken some goods and services from vendor did not completed the contract within the time period whether supply of goods and service. we have deducted the proportionate amount for delay supply or delay completion of service . The vendor has charged GST on thier bill. and we have taken full ITC on thier bills.

Kindly advise whether GST has to charged or reversed when debit note issue to vendor for above reason and effectlvely we have to reverse the ITC proportionately.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 12-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

On liquidity damages/penalty deduction for non fulfillment of contract/agreement terms and conditions etc. GST will be applicable on the value/amount so dedcuted by you.

In Maharashtra State Power Generation Co. Ltd (AAR Maharashtra) No. GST-ARA- 15/2017-18/B-30; dt. 08/05/2018 = 2018 (5) TMI 1332 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING - MAHARASHTRA

The Maharashtra Authority for Advance Ruling (“AAR”) in the case of Maharashtra State Power Generation Company Limited (“Applicant”) held that Goods and Services Tax (“GST”) at the rate of 18% would be payable on liquidated damages (“LD”) received by the Applicant for delayed supply under a contract.

The AAR has considered LD to be a consideration for agreeing to the obligation to tolerate an act or a situation, which is treated as a supply of service under para 5(e) of Schedule II of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 (“CGST Act”) / Maharashtra Goods and Services Act, 2017 (“MGST”)

Similar Ruling are made in the following AARs

In North American Coal Corporation India Private limited (GST AAR Maharashtra); Advance Ruling No. GST-ARA-07/2018-19/B-63 DT 11/07/2018 = 2018 (10) TMI 1339 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING - MAHARASHTRA

In Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (GST AAR Andhra Pradesh); Advance Ruling No. AAR 01/AP/GST/2019 DT. 11/01/2019 = 2019 (1) TMI 1668 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH

In Dholera Industrial City Development Project ltd. (GST AAR Gujarat); Advance Ruling No. GUJ/GAAR/R/2019/06 DT 04/03/2019 = 2019 (8) TMI 1217 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, GUJARAT

In Bajaj Finance Limited (GST AAAR Maharashtra); Order No. MAH/AAAR/SS-RJ/24/2018-19 DT 14/03/2019 = 2019 (8) TMI 116 - APPELLATE AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING MAHARASHTRA


2 Dated: 16-5-2020
By:- CAVenkataprasad Pasupuleti

GST is not applicable on the damages claimed for breach of contract (delayed performance in your case). Refer the Hon'ble CESTAT Decision in case of Amit Metaliks Limited vs. C.G.S.T 2019 (11) TMI 183 - CESTAT KOLKATA wherein it was held that the liquidated damages for non-supply of agreed quantity cannot be treated as service. In my view, the Advance rulings are not well reasoned to fasten the GST liability.

Hence you need not pay GST.

As far as ITC, if your supplier gives credit note u/s. 34 of CGST Act, 2017 then you may have to reverse ITC to the extent mentioned in Credit note.


3 Dated: 16-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

GST is applicable without taking AAR crutches. We cannot over-trust AARs. Brain storming is required to arrive at correct and concrete decision. I support the views of M/s.Yagay and Sun Sir.


4 Dated: 23-5-2020
By:- SESHU KUMAR

Dear sanjay

As I understood that your vendor supposed to supply the goods and\ or services with in the time also.

The fact that the vendor has not done supply with in time calls for deficiency. The amount deducted by you will treated as if you have not received the proportionate service. And hence you are not entitled to take credit in full as per sec.16 of CGST Act.

Hence reverse credit with interest.

Your vendor can give credit note under sec.34 to reduce his tax liabilities.

Please note the fact that the deficiency of service is known on the date of availment of credit. Hence it is erroronius credit availed.

What falls under deficiency of service can not fall under liquidated damages.


5 Dated: 23-5-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

The querist has mentioned vendor did not completed the contract within the time period whether supply of goods and service. we have deducted the proportionate amount for delay supply or delay completion of service . This falls unders entry 5(e) of Sch. II of CGST Act, agreeing to the obligation to refrain from an act, or to tolerate an act or a situation, or to do an act; and....

So, GST is applicable.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||