Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Rent paid to URD for commercial property taken on rent basis, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116687
Dated: 1-9-2020
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI
Rent paid to URD for commercial property taken on rent basis

  • Contents

Hi Sir/ Madam

one of my client pays rent to URD say 1lac PM and my doubt is is that whether section 9(4) of the CGST Act will apply?

The history of the section 9(4) can be reproduced here for your reference.

At the very beginning Section 9(4) of The Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 was :

“The central tax in respect of the supply of taxable goods or services or both by a supplier, who is not registered, to a registered person shall be paid by such person on reverse charge basis as the recipient and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.”

On 28th of June, 2017 through Notification no. 8/2017- Central Tax (Rate) the government exempted the tax payable on RCM under this section. On its 1st proviso the exemption limit was constricted to ₹ 5,000/- of aggregate value of supplies from any or all the suppliers within a day.

On 1st July, 2017 Notification No. 8/2017- Central Tax (Rate) came into force.

On 13th October, 2017 through Notification No. 38/2017 Central Tax (Rate) the 1st proviso of Notification No. 08/2017 Central Tax (Rate) was omitted. The exemption was made applicable for all registered person up to 31st March, 2018.

On 23rd March, 2018 Notification No. 38/2017 Central Tax (Rate) was amended through notification No. 10/2018 Central Tax (Rate). The exemption period was extended upto 30th June, 2018.

On 29th June, 2018 Notification no. 12/2018 Central Tax (Rate) was passed amending Notification No. 10/2018 Central Tax (Rate). The period of exemption was further extended upto 30th September, 2018.

On 06th August, 2018 the period of exemption as declared through Notification no. 12/2018 Central Tax (Rate) was further extended to 30th September, 2019.

On 29th August, 2018 The Central Goods And Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (No. 31 Of 2018) was passed where the amendment of the Section was made through substitution of the whole as –

“The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify a class of registered persons who shall, in respect of supply of specified categories of goods or services or both received from an unregistered supplier, pay the tax on reverse charge basis as the recipient of such supply of goods or services or both, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to such supply of goods or services or both.”.

On 29th January, 2019 Notification No. 8/2017- Central Tax (Rate) was rescinded, but the things done or omitted to be done before such rescission was kept unaltered.

Again Notification No. 2/2019 Central Tax was also issued on that date for bringing amendment as per The Central Goods And Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (No. 31 Of 2018) in force from 1st February.

On 1st February, 2019 The Central Goods And Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (No. 31 Of 2018) and Notification No. 8/2017- Central Tax (Rate) got rescinded.

On 29th March, 2019 through Notification No. 07/2019 Central Tax (Rate) the Government notified that Section 9(4) will be applicable for “Promoters” only for the supplies namely –

Supply of such goods and services or both [other than services by way of grant of development rights, long term lease of land (against upfront payment in the form of premium, salami, development charges etc.) or FSI (including additional FSI)] which constitute the shortfall from the minimum value of goods or services or both required to be purchased by a promoter for construction of project, in a financial year (or part of the financial year till the date of issuance of completion certificate or first occupation, whichever is earlier) as prescribed in notification No. 11/ 2017- Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017, at items (i), (ia), (ib), (ic) and (id) against serial number 3 in the Table, published in Gazette of India vide G.S.R. No. 690, dated 28th June, 2017, as amended.

Cement falling in chapter heading 2523 in the first schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975) which constitute the shortfall from the minimum value of goods or services or both required to be purchased by a promoter for construction of project, in a financial year (or part of the financial year till the date of issuance of completion certificate or first occupation, whichever is earlier) as prescribed in notification No. 11/ 2017- Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017, at items (i), (ia), (ib), (ic) and (id) against serial number 3 in the Table, published in Gazette of India vide G.S.R. No. 690, dated 28th June, 2017, as amended.

Capital goods falling under any chapter in the first schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975) supplied to a promoter for construction of a project on which tax is payable or paid at the rate prescribed for items (i), (ia), (ib), (ic) and (id) against serial number 3 in the Table, in notification No. 11/ 2017- Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017, published in Gazette of India vide G.S.R. No. 690, dated 28th June, 2017, as amended.

Now we can conclude that the section 9(4) is only applicable to the "Promoters" since only promoters is been notified by invoking sec 9(4).

Please provide your opinion on this article

Thanks in advance

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 2-9-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Under Section 9 94) of CGST Act, 2017 only the persons notified are required to pay the tax on reverse charge basis. Therefore in respect of rent paid to URD is not liable to payment of tax under reverse charge. However subject to the limitation provided for exempted supply of service, others have to get themselves registered and pay tax. At present the limit is ₹ 20 lakhs per annum for service provided by the supplier.


2 Dated: 2-9-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

'Promoters' are under RCM for service of construction only and not for renting of immovable property.


3 Dated: 2-9-2020
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI

Thank you for Your valuable reply sir.


4 Dated: 8-9-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, you yourself has posted the history of URD RCM and sought expert advise. It is a good sign that you did home work. Great Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||