Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

ITC ON TAX PAID THROUGH RCM ON NON GST GOODS, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116860
Dated: 20-11-2020
By:- Renju Joy
ITC ON TAX PAID THROUGH RCM ON NON GST GOODS

  • Contents

Is credit available on freight paid on Reverse Charge basis on transportation of petroleum product?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 10 of 10 Records

1 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

GST is leviable on transportation charges payable for transporting the petroleum products but ITC of the same is not available since the supply of petroleum products is non-gst supply.


2 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, for taking credit the outward supplies should be taxable. In your case it is non-GST goods supply and hence credit is not allowed.


3 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- JAIPRAKASH RUIA

Some assumptions here, if the RCM is paid, the regd person is recipient of non GST goods and not the supplier of non GST goods. if recepient is supplier of taxable goods and petroleum product is used in process of manufacturing the same taxable goods.

Making any difference please ?


4 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

If the petroleum products are used in the manufacture of taxable supply, then you can avail the ITC of gst paid under RCM on the freight paid for the transportation of the said petroleum products. Only the credit of excise duty and other duties, if any, paid on the petroleum products cannot be availed.


5 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

W.r.t query at serial no.3 above, in this scenario ITC is allowed as there is no one-to-one correlation.


6 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear sir,

ITC is applicable of RCM paid GST as per Section 16 of CGST Act.


7 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir,

I am of the view that, first of all it is to confirm that what kind of business activity is undertaken and for what purpose this product was received. The query is general in nature therefore, there can be many if and but.


8 Dated: 21-11-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

I agree with the views of Sri Rajagagoplan Sir and Sri Kasturi Sir. I also support the views of Sri Alkesh Sir.


9 Dated: 23-11-2020
By:- VaibhavKumar Jain

Please may see that petroleum products namely Crude oil, Petrol, Diesel, Aviation Turbine Fuel and Natural gas are outside the GST and other petroleum products such as Kerosene, LPG, Sulphur, Pet-coke etc. are liable to GST.

If the GST paid under RCM exclusive for exempted products as above, then not entitled for ITC whereas if GST paid on taxable goods, 100% ITC can be availed.

If the GST paid under RCM for both types of goods i.e. exempted as well as dutiable goods and not possible to segregate separately, then ITC can be taken considering as common input services at the proportion of dutiable and total turnover for the month concerned as described in Rule 42 of CGST Rules.

Regards.

Gopabandhu Mishra


10 Dated: 23-11-2020
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear Sir,

What if the petroleum products is purchased for use in business activity, for this transportation services are used and RCM applicable. and GST paid on such transportation is eligible as ITC. if business is of non gst goods, then RCM not claimable, refund provision will be there.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||