Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Direct Delivery from job worker - Valuation, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116951
Dated: 7-1-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Direct Delivery from job worker - Valuation

  • Contents

XYZ (Supplier as well as Job Worker), supplying the goods to PQR but physically goods will remain with XYZ being a job worker also. PQR will issue a job work challan to XYZ. After manufacturing the finished goods, XYZ to issue a ‘Service Invoice’ to PQR for the job work charges where the value will be only of the job work charges and not the selling price of PQR to his customer. Goods will be directly supplied from XYZ’ premises to the customer of PQR under a Tax Invoice of PQR and on the value at which PQR selling the goods to his customer. Goods will move from XYZ’s premises under the cover of Delivery Challan of XYZ and E – Way Bill and Tax Invoice of PQR. Is this correct?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 7-1-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to first proviso to Section 143 (1) of CGST Act, the principal shall declare the premises of job worker as principal's additional palace of business. If the job worker is registered under Section 25 then the above condition is not applicable. The principal can remove the finished goods directly from the premises of job worker under this invoice and no challan need be issued by the job worker. e-way bill has to be issued as per the procedure prescribed.


2 Dated: 10-1-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In case goods moves from XYZ to PQR's customer, then tax invoice issued by PQR to its customer PQR and its supporting e-way bill of same value should accompany the vehicle.


3 Dated: 11-1-2021
By:- CA HemanthKumar

Tax invoice issued by PQR along with e way bill raised on the basis of this tax invoice would suffice for movement of goods.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||