Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

SECTION 10(2) - Conditions needs to be fulfilled for previous financial year also?, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116970
Dated: 20-1-2021
By:- CHINTAPALLI MANIKANTA
SECTION 10(2) - Conditions needs to be fulfilled for previous financial year also?

  • Contents

Sir, do we need to fulfill the conditions mentioned in 10(2) for previous financial year also or only for current financial year i.e. after opting the composition scheme.

I read an article regarding this topic, that is why I'm posting this query?

https://www.taxmanagementindia.com/visitor/tmi_faq_details.asp?ID=295&discuss=Yes

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 20-1-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

I think you have misunderstood the post. There is no such conclusion there. Also the post mentioning that there should not have been any inter-State supplies in the previous FY (where no composition scheme is availed) seems to be unfounded in the law.


2 Dated: 20-1-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Conditions mentioned in Section 10(2) of CGST Act are to be followed after opting for Composition scheme. How these conditions can be correlated to the preceding financial year when you were not under Composition Scheme ?


3 Dated: 21-1-2021
By:- CHINTAPALLI MANIKANTA

Thanks you Shilpi Jain and KASTURI SETHI for your reply

Then why it is said that "The registered person shall be eligible to OPT if he is not engaged in the following supplies".It does not explicitly said he is disqualified if engaged in these supply after opting the composition scheme.

Section 10(2) says ELIGIBLE TO OPT - The language seems talking about past rather than future i.e. while opting we check Aggregate Turnover in previous year. The focus is on the word "OPT".


4 Dated: 21-1-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist, I respect difference of opinions. But here do not drag past into present forcibily.


5 Dated: 21-1-2021
By:- CHINTAPALLI MANIKANTA

Ok Sir


6 Dated: 21-1-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

See Rule 5 (1)(e) of CGST Rules and also read Notification No.8/17-CT dated 28.6.17 for preceding year as condition. Threshold limit is also for preceding year. This makes it clear that all other conditions mentioned in Section 10(2) are for current year after opting for composition scheme under Section 10.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||