Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RATE OF GST ON TDS IN RESPECT OF UNSOLD FLAT, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117269
Dated: 8-6-2021
By:- NAMAN DOKANIA
RATE OF GST ON TDS IN RESPECT OF UNSOLD FLAT

  • Contents

What will be the rate of gst on flats remaining unsold at the time of completion certificate issuance. Will it be:

A) 18% on proportionate area unsold on the value of Development right(i.e. Value of similar flat at the time of tdr agreement) or

B) 18% - (1/3rd of land) i.e 12% on proportionate are unsold on the value of Development right (i.e value of similar flat at the time of tdr agreement)

In short whether value of land be deducted from the tdr rate??

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 9-6-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

If your project is under new scheme and is a residential project which is eligible for exemption on TDR then the maximum gst on the unsold portion would be 5% on the sale value of the units closer to the completion date.

The rate of 5% takes care of the 1/3rd land deduction


2 Dated: 9-6-2021
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Taxable @5%:-

Applicable to Non Affordable Residential Houses and Commercial House but which is a part of Residential Real Estate Project (i.e where Commercial Carpet area <= 15% of Total Carpet Area)

No Input Tax Credit is available in this case. The above said Tax Rates 5% are excluding land value which is 1/3rd of the Total Value as said in Notification No.11/2017.


3 Dated: 10-6-2021
By:- NAMAN DOKANIA

Shilpi Ji .

It would be lower of 18% on prop value of unsold area & 5% on value of unsold flat at time of CC .. RIGHT??

My question was will it be 18% or 12%??


4 Dated: 10-6-2021
By:- deepak gulati

The GST Rate applicable to development rights is 18% only i.e. no 1/3rd deduction in rate is allowed in case of development rights. Further such tax computed @ 18% will be subject to max. 5% of value of flat sold.


5 Dated: 11-6-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Agree with Mr. Deepak


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||