Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)    *    RBI Reference Rate for US $    *    Government Approves Seven (7) Proposals of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)    *    Cenvat Credit - It is neither possible nor practical for any service recipient to verify the fact of payment of service tax by the service provider. Remedy of the Revenue lies at the hands of the service provider and not at the hands of the service recipient. - Tri
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Service Tax applicability on reimbursement of expenses - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 227
Dated: 1-7-2006
By:- BHAGWAN DAS GUPTA
Service Tax applicability on reimbursement of expenses

  • Forum
THE CHARTERED ACCOUNTANATS IN GENERAL HAVE NOT CHARGED SERVICE TAX IN THE BILL FOR RE-IMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES SUBMITTED TO THE BANKS FOR STATUTORY AUDITS OF THE BANKS/ BRANCHES DONE FOR THE YEAR 2005-06. WHETHER THEY HAVE TO DEPOSIT THE SERVICE TAX IRRESPECTIVE OF THE FACT THAT HAVE CHARGED OR NOT? WHETHER THEY SHOULD ISSUE THE SEPARATE BILL/DEBIT NOTE TO THE BANKS AND ON THE RECEIPT OF THE SAME THEY SHOULD DEPOSIT?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 1-7-2006
By:- Surender Gupta
In accordance with the provisions of the Service Tax and Rule made thereunder with respect to determination of valuation, re-imbursement of expenses incurred for staturoty audits of the bank will be part of the taxable services of a Chartered Accountant. Therefore, irrespective of the fact that banks have reimbursed the amount of service tax on such expeses, they have to pay service tax on the gross amount received from banks towards their services. However, they may calucalate the service tax by applying the reverse calculation method assuming that service tax is involved therein. Issuing of a separte bill on bank is depends upon mutual agreement and negotiations. Furhter, if a Chartered Accountant receives further money towards serivce tax on separate bill, and paid the service tax on the gross amount by applying the reverse method, he has to pay service tax again on the amount realized from the bank subsequently by applying the same method.
#3 Dated: 3-7-2006
By:- Madhukar N Hiregange
The new valuation rules have come into effect from 19.4.2006. If audit was completed prior to that there would be no need to pay the ST. However if provided after that date then even if the same is not charged to the bank you would have aliability. However you could calculate the ST payable by dividing by 112.24 and mulitply the resultant figure by 12.24. If you plan to collect from the bank then you would pay 12.24 on the gross amount of reimbursments.

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version