Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Renting of Precincts of a Religious Place

Service Tax - Started By: - Aliasgar Tambawala - Dated:- 28-3-2015 Last Replied Date:- 30-3-2015 - Querist is a Public Religious Trust registered with the Charity Commissioner, Maharashtra State under the provisions of The Bombay Public Trusts Act, 1 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

has let out its terrace premises of the above-mentioned building to Cell Tower operators on Leave and License basis for installation of temporary shelter / shed for placement of antennae and other equipments of Cellular Mobile Telecommunication Syste .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

their Shelter Cabinet on the terrace premises of Masjid premises (being owned by the Querist), will the same be exempt from Service Tax applicability being meant for general public? - Reply By Naveed S - The Reply = Sir,As per your query you are usi .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

By Aliasgar Tambawala - The Reply = Dear Mr. Naveed, Thanks for your reply. However, As per clause 5(a) of Exemption Notification No.25/2012-ST dated 20.06.12 - meant for general public is exempt. It does not talk about religious or commercial purpo .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Mandap keeper service - Their only contention of revenue is that marriage hall is not within the temple premise, but it is in the temple s property, for which they relied upon the dictionary meaning of precinct . - Commissioner (Appeals) in impugned .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

mple premises of the trust - On perusal of Notification No.14/2003, we find that the said notification exempted the taxable services provided by a Mandap keeper for the use of the precincts of a religious place as Mandap, from the service tax leviabl .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version