Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Applicablity of Service tax rates

Service Tax - Started By: - Murari Agrawal - Dated:- 16-5-2015 Last Replied Date:- 30-5-2015 - Dear experts,our event will be held in the month of June, 2015. We are collecting course fee in advance advance with existing service tax rates. Question is if the notification for enhanced service tax is issued prior to the date of event, what rate will be applicable for charges collected prior to notification date. Thanks. - Reply By ganeshan kalyani - The Reply = Finance Act 2015 has got assent of P .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

as been proposed In the Finance Bill, 2015 by the Hon ble Finance Minister on 28-02-2015. The new Service Tax rate 14% is not effective immediately and shall come into effect only from a date to be notified later. The existing rate of Service Tax is 12.36% (Inclusive Cesses) shall be applicable till the new rate come into effect. - Reply By Bhuwan Joshi - The Reply = As per notification no. 14/2015 new rate 14% of service tax is applicable w e f 1st June 2015. In your case as per Point of Taxati .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version