Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Rent a Cab Service

Service Tax - Started By: - Felix Gnanaraj.S - Dated:- 20-5-2015 Last Replied Date:- 21-5-2015 - Hi,Rent cab service - the service tax amount claimed by (Registered) service provider on 40% of the total value, My question is who has to pay the service tax amount (service provider or receiver)? shall i provide the service tax amount to the provider? - Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA - The Reply = Serial No. 9 of Notification No. 26/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012 provides for levy of Service Tax on Rent-a-C .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

y Service Tax. In case of Abated Value (Tax to be levied on 40% of Invoice Value) i.e. when no CENVAT has been availed by provider of Service on Inputs, Capital Goods and Input Services, then SERVICE RECEIVER has to pay 100% Service tax liability. In case of Unabated Value till 30.09.2014 (Tax to be levied on 100% Invoice Value) i.e. when CENVAT Credit has been availed by provider of Service on Inputs, Capital Goods and Input Services, then SERVICE RECEIVER has to pay Service tax liability on 40 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version