Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

CCR ON FUELS USED FOR GENERATION OF ELECTRICITY

Central Excise - Started By: - CS RAHUL AGARWAL - Dated:- 13-6-2015 Last Replied Date:- 19-6-2015 - Sir/ Madam, Can we avail cenvat credit on fuels used in generation of electricity ? Rule 2(k) of CCR 2004 provides that CCR is admissible for inputs used in generation of electricitty, however excludes fuels & Other inflameables. So what would be the correct position in light of M/s Jindal Stainless Ltd. Versus Commissioner, Central Excise & Service Tax, Rohtak, 2015 (6) TMI 404 - CESTAT N .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

aion in case where such fuel is excluded in definition of input ?? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Rule 2 (k) of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 excludes from the definition of inputs only light diesel oil, high speed diesel oil or motor spirit, commonly known as petrol. since furnace oil is not included in the above mentioned exclusion clause you eligible to avail the credit of duty paid on furnace oil which is used for generation of electricity since rule 2 k (iii) includes in .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version