Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

How to availing Notification no 14/2012 ST - RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CESS.

How to availing Notification no 14/2012 ST - RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CESS. - Service Tax - Started By: - Yatin Bhopi - Dated:- 21-7-2015 Last Replied Date:- 27-8-2015 - Dear experts We are paying technical assistance fees to our parent company. Since .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Development Cess under provisions of section 3 of the Research and development Cess Act, 1986 (32 of 1986) to Reserve Bank of India on quarterly basis. We wish to avail benefit of Notification no 14/2012 ST dated 17.03.2012 to adjust Research and Dev .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

sistance fees Service tax Jan-15 ₹ 100000 14000 Feb-15 ₹ 100000 14000 Mar-15 ₹ 100000 14000 April-15 ₹ 100000 0 (liability is 14000 and cess paid is ₹ 15000 Or We have to just pay the service tax after deducting R & .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

guide? I hope have clarified my query correctly - Reply By Yash Goyal - The Reply = Dear Yatin, In my view, the second instance would be appropriate. Please note detailed analysis on the same as under. I have reproduced the text of the referred noti .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

blic interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable service involving import of technology, from so much of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66B of the said Act, as is equivalent to the amount of cess payable on the said import of techno .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

oice or in case of associated enterprises, the date of credit in the books of account: Provided that the exemption shall be available only if the Research and Development Cess is paid at the time or before the payment for the service; (b) that the re .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version