Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax can be paid on Rent to the Land Lord by a Educational Institution

Service Tax - Started By: - Janaki Ramam Vobbilisetty - Dated:- 7-8-2015 Last Replied Date:- 7-8-2015 - Dear Sir,plz. clarify that it is required to pay service tax to the land lord on the play ground taken on rent by a Educational Institution ?. I seen that under Mega notification Educational Institutions are need not pay Service Tax on immovable property for the property taken as rent. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, According to Sl. No. 9 (b) of Notification No. 25/2012- .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version