Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

whether cutting and packing of textile material received is taxable under service tax

Service Tax - Started By: - Kiran A. - Dated:- 8-8-2015 Last Replied Date:- 11-8-2015 - Dear Sir,We receive textile material from the manufacturer for job work i.e. cutting and packing. We receive the packing material also from the manufacturer. Kindly let me know whether this job work attracts service tax?Thanks and regards,Kiran - Reply By PAWAN KUMAR - The Reply = Dear Sir, as per my view, it is exempt from service tax as per s.no.30(a) of mega exemption notification no.25/2012-ST dated 20.06 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version