New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

What are the consequences if registration is not granted with in 7 days of the application? Is there any difference if application has been made for Centralised registration?

Dated:- 31-3-2015 - 06 - Registration Rule 4 (5) of Service tax rules, 1994 clearly states that the Superintendent of Central Excise shall after due verification of the application form, grant a certificate of registration in Form ST-2 within seven days from the date of receipt of the application. If the registration certificate is not granted within the said period, the registration applied for shall be deemed to have been granted. In the case of KaramChand Thaper & Bros. [2009 (7) TMI 715 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version