Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Date of payment under reverse charge

Service Tax - Started By: - yateen vyas - Dated:- 7-9-2015 Last Replied Date:- 16-11-2015 - Sir,Under reverse charge Point of taxation will be date of payment .Now my question is that which date of payment is this ? ,(1) date of payment to service provider by service receiver or(2) date of payment to govt by service receiver under challan.Specially in case of rate of service tax is changed.Thanks in advance. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, As per rule 7 of POTR,2011- 1[7. D .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ate of invoice, the point of taxation shall be the date immediately following the said period of three months] Provided further that in case of associated enterprises , where the person providing the service is located outside India, the point of taxation shall be the date of debit in the books of account of the person receiving the service or date of making the payment whichever is earlier.] (emphasis supplied by me) In view of the above date of payment means the date of payment made by receive .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version