Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

s.tax charged on freight in ecisable invoice

Service Tax - Started By: - manan pandya - Dated:- 15-9-2015 Last Replied Date:- 29-9-2015 - dear experts,i have query regarding s.tax on freight in (GTA) , can we charge s.tax on freight to party in excisable invoice ?suppose if we charge freight se .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

vider. Hence you cannot charge service tax on freight indicated in the excise invoice. - Reply By manan pandya - The Reply = thank you sir,for your reply.regards,Manan Pandya - Reply By manan pandya - The Reply = sir,is there any notification / circu .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ice tax on invoice to recover the freight cost from the customer. what could be the implications. The company pay freight and also pays service tax under reverse charge. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Only an output service pro .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

dit. If consignor pays the service tax he cannot avail the credit and he cannot pass on the credit through his invoice. If he do so at end of service receiver, the department will take the stand that the receiver is not eligible to take the credit si .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

specified in section 66D of the Finance Act; or (2) where the whole of service tax is liable to be paid by the recipient of service Clause 2 above clearly excludes the consignor from passing on the service tax credit paid by him under reverse charge .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

rong in availing the Service tax which they paid to the Consignor.Please revert back to my doubt.RegardsCA Praveen Kumar - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, A consignor is sending excisable goods to the consignee. The goods sent by .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

consignor though he discharges service tax liability under reverse charge mechanism cannot be equated to output service provider and output service provider cannot avail the cenvat credit of service tax paid on the service provided by him. This is l .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version