Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Whether ST applicable on Tree Plantation service by Govt.Authority to Business Entity??

Whether ST applicable on Tree Plantation service by Govt.Authority to Business Entity?? - Service Tax - Started By: - hardik thacker - Dated:- 16-9-2015 Last Replied Date:- 19-9-2015 - Sir,My organisation had entered into agreement with one of the Go .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Tax under Reverse Charge mechanism ?? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Please refer to Sl. No. 6 of Notification No. 30/2012-ST dated 20.6.2012 (with effect from 1.7.2012) wherein it is stated that in respect of services provided .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

0% service tax is payable by the service receiver. Sub-clauses (i) (ii) and (iii) of clause (a) of Section 66D of Finance Act 1994 are: - (i) services by the Department of Posts by way of speed post, express parcel post, life insurance and agency ser .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ir,But, Whether the activity as described can considered as Agriculture Activity and hence exempt from paying Service Tax ???? - Reply By ganeshan kalyani - The Reply = In simple sense an activity you yourself carried in farm for cultivation would be .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version