New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax payment for SERVICE TAX NOT RECEIVED ??

Service Tax - Started By: - hardik thacker - Dated:- 24-9-2015 Last Replied Date:- 26-9-2015 - Sir,OUR ORGANIZATION IS SEMI GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION (LOCAL AUTHORITY).MOST OF THE LANDS IN TOWN ARE OWNED BY OUR ORGANIZATION AND ALLOTED TO VARIOUS PARTIES FOR LONG TERM OR SHORT TERMTHE CHANG IN THE LEASE RENT RATE HAS BEEN TAKE EFFECT WITH APPROVAL OF TAMP (TARIFF AUTHORITY OF MAJOR PORT) .HOWEVER PARTIES ARE PAYING LEASE RENTAL AS PER LEASE DEED ENTERED LONG BACK.HENCE THE MATTER IS IN LITIGATION. .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

9;CONSIDERATION' UNDER SECTION 67 OF THE FINANCE ACT. Other Option : Though you can say for the time being, you are paying ST from, Out of pocket , yet it is not so. When the amount including ST has been billed and invoice has been raised to the Service Recipient, sooner or later you will receive the whole amount including ST along with interest from the service recipient as soon as litigation is over. However, in case, later on you find that there is difference resulting in excess payment, .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version