Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

If Material and Service bill give separate

Service Tax - Started By: - Swapneswar muduli - Dated:- 8-11-2015 Last Replied Date:- 9-11-2015 - Dear Sir,We are a manufacturer and we doing one ducting line for pass the smoke of our company the vendor doing this work with material and service. If .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

tract service tax under RCM or not.and it is eligible for input credit or not ? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, According to Section 65 B (54) works contract means a contract wherein transfer of property in goods involved in the .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

able or immovable property or for carrying out any other similar activity or a part thereof in relation to such property. According to rule 2 A (i) of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006 Value of service portion in the execution of a wor .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ue added tax or sales tax, as the case may be, paid or payable, if any, on transfer of property in goods involved in the execution of the said works contract. OR Where the value has not been determined under clause (i), the person liable to pay tax o .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

on forty per cent. of the total amount charged for the works contract; 2[(B) in case of works contract, not covered under sub-clause (A), including works contract entered into for,- (i) maintenance or repair or reconditioning or restoration or servic .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

. of the total amount charged for the works contract. Therefore, in my opinion, if the service provider issues a combined bill for supply of material and service provided and since you are constructing a new duct for passing of smoke you are liable t .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version