New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service tax on import of Service

Service Tax - Started By: - Swapneswar muduli - Dated:- 16-11-2015 Last Replied Date:- 13-12-2015 - Dear Sir,We have tested one our product from Chaina for CE Marking in this transaction we will be liable for Service tax in India under reverse charge mechanism ?if yes we made payment before 15 Nov 2015 i that which % of service tax applicable.RegardsSwapneswar Muduli - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = As per Notification no 30/2012 as amended if the service provided by a person in a non-t .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Reply = Dear kalyani Sir,Thanks for your replayOne more thing i want to know this invoice we made payment in two installment 1st we paid 40% advance in Sept-2015 and rest 60% we paid after availed the service that is in Nov-2015. In that case we paid these two installment with two different Exchange rate so on which amount we consider for calculation the service tax liability under reverse charge mechanism . Still now we are not paid the service tax in this Nov-2015 we will make payment under s .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version