New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax input on AMC

Service Tax - Started By: - saravanan rengachary - Dated:- 19-11-2015 Last Replied Date:- 19-11-2015 - Can we charge Service Tax @ 14.5% on 100% value of output AMC and avail Service Tax input on credit on input service of AMC ?.I am asking this question because, as per Determination of Valuation rules 2012, service tax is payable on 70% of AMC value subject to that service provide is not eligible to avail input credit on any service.please clarify. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

rvice. If you are not able to segregate the value of goods supplied and value service provided then under rule 2A (ii) (B) of the above mentioned rule you can pay service tax on 70% of the gross value of the works contract service (value of goods + value of service provided). Explanation 2 of the said rule provides that the provider of taxable service shall not take CENVAT credit of duties or cess paid on any inputs, used in or in relation to the said works contract, under the provisions of CENV .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version